Privacy Policy

EWKTOOL will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy and Security Policy. As used in this Privacy and Security Policy, "Personal Information" means personally identifiable information which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline. By using EWKTOOL sites, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.
When you use one of the sites, certain additional information is collected without you being prompted to provide it. This information includes, but is not limited to, cookies which are covered below. We will never send you an email requesting you to validate account/password information or personal information such as credit card numbers. If you do receive an email that appears to come from EWKTOOL and asks for this type of information, please forward the email directly to our customer service and then delete from your inbox.

We collect your personal information to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Purchase, order, return, exchange, register or request certain information about EWKTOOL's products and services
  • Request warranty or tax-exempt information
  • Contact customer service
  • Visit, register on, post to or participate in the features of one of EWKTOOL’s Sites
  • Register an account or enter into a sweepstakes, follow us on social media or participate in a program offered by EWKTOOL
  • Respond to any of EWKTOOL's surveys
  • Provide us with comments or suggestions or any information contributed to our sites on your behalf and other contact information
  • Shipping information when placing order, we will share it with our delivery service providers (USPS, FedEX, UPS, DHL, or other delivery service we select)

  • Accessing Your Personal Information

    If you have a user account with us, you can log in your user account to make any changes to your specific user account as provided in your account settings. You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information in the Company's custody and control, subject to certain legal and contractual constraints. If you have questions or concerns on any personal information you have provided to us or would like to make any changes to such information you can contact us via the message on our website.

    Automatic Information/ Personalized Advertising

    (a). General Tracking Information.
    Our sites acquire facts thru some of exclusive technologies, which includes cookies and Web beacons. Cookies, net beacons and other technical methods may additionally contain the transmission of records either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. Among other things, EWKTOOL keeps facts of the pages visited by means of each web page user. EWKTOOL aggregates this information with records on the pages visited through different users to track visitor traffic patterns. EWKTOOL uses these facts to improve its sites and to broaden capabilities and consumer equipment so that it will make it greater aware of the wishes and choices of EWKTOOL clients.

    (b). Cookies and Web Beacons.
    EWKTOOL web sites use a technology called "cookies" to assist facilitate transactions at the sites. A cookie is an element of software code that EWKTOOL sites can send to your browser, that's then saved on your hard drive so we can identify when you go return. Should you decide not to just accept cookies from our sites, you'll restrict the functionality we will offer when you visit our site. Third parties may additionally place anonymous cookies to your browser and may send their personal cookies to your cookies file, which may allow personalized retargeting technology and service of personalized banners to enhance your shopping experience.
    Particular third-party cookies on our web sites to note include:
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of the Websites to improve our web sites. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from applications you have downloaded that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our web sites or to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy available here. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics which can be found here.

  • (c). Other Information.
    We may collect additional automatic information about your visit to our site, such as time of day, browser type and version, browser language, your operating system and platform, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. This information is used for analytical purposes and to help us provide services to our customers. We may also use this information to administer and troubleshoot our sites. On occasion we may provide this aggregate information (which shall not include personally identifiable information) to vendors, investors, potential advertisers, or news agencies to demonstrate the amount of interest in our site and to help us plan for technical infrastructure requirements. In HTML emails that we send our customers, we may use technology for a variety of purposes, including, without limitation, determining whether our customers have opened or forwarded those emails and/or clicked on links in those emails, customizing banner advertisements and other messages after a customer has closed the email, and determining whether a customer has made an inquiry or purchase in response to a particular email. These technologies may enable us to collect and use information in a form that is personally identifiable.

    Do Not Track (DNT)

    We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) requests. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform Websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

    Third-Party Links

    EWKTOOL sites may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors, advertisers and content served by third parties. The inclusion of any link does not imply EWKTOOL endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we encourage you to read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your Personal Information. Third-party Service Providers may need access to some of your Personal Information. In such cases, we only provide third party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We may also provide your information to our affiliated companies and successors. We reserve the right to provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our clients, traffic, viewing and purchasing patterns and other site information. This data reflects site usage patterns but does not contain personally identifiable information about any individual user. In certain circumstances, we may share your information with service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services. To ensure the confidentiality and security of your information, service providers must agree to safeguard your information in confidence. EWKTOOL may update or supplement personal information collected directly from you with other information obtained from third parties. In addition, EWKTOOL may obtain personal information about individuals who are not yet users of our websites or customers. When EWKTOOL associates information that it obtains from third parties with personal information collected under this Privacy Policy, we will treat the acquired information like the personal information that we collected ourselves and, except as permitted by this Privacy Policy, the personal information will not be shared with third parties.

    Shopping Security

    When you place orders, your order information, including your card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology works with your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our server.

    Children's Privacy Policy

    EWKTOOL does not sell products for purchase by children. Effective immediately, if you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to create an account on ewktool.com or any of its affiliated websites. If you are between 13 and 18, you may use EWKTOOL sites only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. EWKTOOL does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children through the EWKTOOL sites. Please do not allow children under the age of 18 to provide any personally identifiable information related to our sites. If we determine that a child under 18 has provided Personal Information in violation of this policy, we will delete that information as soon as practical. If you become aware that such information has been provided by a child under 18, please notify us by contacting the EWKTOOL customer service.

    California Consumer Privacy Act

    This California Consumer Privacy Statement supplements the Privacy and Security Policy. It applies solely to California consumers and addresses personal information we collect online and offline. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

    (a). Categories of personal information collected. We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) the following categories of personal information about you:
  • Identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers.
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80: signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information.
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, ancestry, genetic information, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status.
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements.
  • Geolocation Data.
  • Sensory Information: audio, electronic, visual, and similar information.
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information.
  • Education Information: education information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

  • (b). Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) your personal information for the purposes described in our Privacy & Security Policy and for the following business purposes specified in the CCPA:
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services.
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance.
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

  • (c). Sources of Personal Information. During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have obtained personal information about you from the following categories of sources:
  • Directly from you, such as when you make a purchase
  • From your devices, such as when you visit our sites
  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries
  • Vendors who provide services on our behalf
  • Online advertising services and advertising networks
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities
  • Social networks
  • Data brokers

  • (d). Sale of Personal Information. We do not exchange your personal information in exchange for monetary consideration. We may allow certain third parties (such as online advertising services) to collect your personal information via automated technologies on our sites in exchange for non-monetary consideration. We share the categories of personal information listed below for online advertising purposes [and to provide third-party social network features and functionality on our sites. You have the right to opt-out of this disclosure of your information, which may be considered a “sale” under California law. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age. During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have sold the following categories of personal information about you to online advertising services and social networks: Identifiers /Commercial Information /Online Activity /Inferences.During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have shared your personal information with certain third parties (such as advertising services and social media). We may have disclosed the personal information about you for a business purpose to the third parties.

    (e). Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information. You have certain choices regarding your personal information, as described below. Please contact us to submit the request.

    Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.
    Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.
    Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
    Shine the Light Request: You also may have the right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties.

    To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an account with us, we may verify your identity by requiring you to sign into your account. If you do not have an account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide any of the following information: first name, last name, mailing/shipping address, phone, and email address. In addition, if you do not have an account and you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we may require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

    We may change this Privacy and Security Policy at any time at our sole discretion. Any updates to our Privacy and Security Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Continued use of our sites, customer support or other EWKTOOL services following our posting of the change notice or an updated Privacy and Security Policy will constitute binding acceptance of those changes. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us on our sites.



    Last updated: May 19, 2022